International general research about a save and representation of the war/the colony memory in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (00242230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 智新  聖トマス大学, 人間文化共生学部, 教授 (10265035)
又吉 盛清  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90389619)
趙 軍  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30301831)
蘇 林  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00364274)
石 純姫  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60337102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATAYOSHI Seikiyo  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90389619)
WANG Xin  聖トマス大学, 人間文化共生学部, 教授 (10265035)
ZHAO Jun  千葉商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30301831)
WATANABE Masayuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30134787)
SUK Soon-hi  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60337102)
HASHIMOTO Eiichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30237929)
OMORI Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50251567)
KONDO Kenichirou  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291582)
HIROSE Yoshinori  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90352822)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / 戦争 / 植民地 / 記憶 / 表象 / 保存 / 博物館 / 戦争遺跡
Research Abstract
In this study, Russia, China, Taiwan, South Korea (Sakhalin region), as for East Asia and Japan, which is stored memories collected over a colonial war of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, public whether the representation has been, by comparison with Europe, including research. Representation and memory storage colonies in East Asia war, against the background of the political situation and historical understanding of the difference between each country and region are showing signs of different complexity and variety of Europe. At the same time, the memory of oppression and resistance to war and colonialism, as a monument to the pursuit of peace in East Asia in the division of historical understanding, but must have great significance in exploring the way of solidarity rather than been revealed.