| Project/Area Number |
18320109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Hideo Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60107521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Satoshi 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助手 (20302656)
HOSOI Hiroshi 活水女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30263990)
HASHIMOTO Yuu 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50416559)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGI Tetsuo 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70036490)
SAKURAKI Shinichi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00259681)
KANAYA Masato 山口県立大島高校, 教頭
TAKEDA Kazuo 新潟県立新潟南高校, 教諭
DOI Yoshitomo 愛媛県教育委員会, 文化行政課, 職員
KUSUNOSE Keita 高知新聞, 記者
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 民衆知・暗黙知 / 海中地名 / 櫓 / 紀行文 / 地名地図電子化 / 香時計 / 常香盤 / 漏刻 / 宇宙構造 / 渾天説 / 須弥山説(蓋天説) / 絶対時間・相対時間 / 地名地図 / 流通 / 潮流 / 航海技術 / 日本史 / 民衆知・暗黙知・個人知 / 時間(絶対時間・相対時間) / 金融 / 潮流(反流・沿岸流) / 航海術(夜間・海中地名) / 航海時間 / 風力・漕力 / 陰陽師 / 天変地異 / 刻・点 / 韮生・槇山 / 海図 / 時間 / 点 / 銭貨 / 為替 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied and analyzed hour method and navigational skills from the viewpoint of oral traditions (collective wisdom or tacit knowledge). We have two types of hour method. One is an absolute measurement of time, Teiji-ho : a standard hour system in which we divide a day into 24 hours,or 12 toki. It is not affected by seasonal changes like the time of sunset or sunrise. The other is a relative measurement of time, Futeiji-ho : a temporal hour system during the Edo Period in which they divided a day into two (day and night) but not in half, then they divided each of these into 6. Since the length of daytime is not the same throughout the year, an hour differs according to the seasons and latitudes. This system had such a close relation with nature that it is quite natural for people to work spontaneously with Futeiji-ho in those days. As for navigational skills, We examined and dissected voyages and fishing operation in which people worked with abundant knowledge about geography and tidal currents. We consulted medieval travel writings (12^<th>~16^<th> century) for information on departures and arrivals. Based on those data, We tried to figure out how long it took for ships to go from one port to another, and guessed how strong the tidal currents were and the wind force was, or how oarsmen helped when they were on adverse current.