Comprehensive research on relationship between nature and human activities around the Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shoji  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40190649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Hiromiti  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30275177)
ITIKAWA Hideyuki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80433241)
AZUMA Satiyo  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10315921)
TUKAMOTO Reizi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10315278)
MAKINO Atusi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 専門学芸員 (10359268)
HASIMOTO Mitinori  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 主任学芸員 (10344342)
MIYAMOTO Sinnji  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 主任学芸員 (60359271)
SANO Sizuyo  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (80273829)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史的環境 / 琵琶湖 / 内湖 / 地籍図 / 中世遺跡 / 大中之湖 / 愛知川 / 古代・中世遺跡 / 安治区有文書 / 環境史 / 沖島共有文書 / 西川嘉右衛門家文書 / 南津田村文書 / 長命寺文書
Research Abstract
Comprehensive data was assembled from excavation reports to determine patterns of establishment, transition, and disappearance of archaeological sites during the ancient to medieval periods around Lake Biwa, with special attention on the relationship between rivers and the lake and agricultural development. Included in the data were historical documents such as the "AWAJIKUYUU-MONJYO" and the Meiji Era "Chiseki Zu" which were examined and photographed. Research on the historical environment of Lake Biwa was advanced by collaborative efforts in all localities, such as around Lake Dainaka, through attempts at consensus as well as through the individual perspectives or opinions of the members.