Study on Letters and Diaries as Personal Media written by Soldiers during the Wars in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiro  Senshu University, 文学部, 教授 (40222707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akira  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00381145)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 宗教学 / 社会学 / メディア / 軍事郵便 / 従軍日記 / 戦争 / 兵士 / 野戦郵便
Research Abstract
In this study, the letters and diaries of soldiers in wartime are taken as personal media. While clarifying where the materials were located, we considered the content and the institutional history of the soldier's letters, and the consciousness and external perception of the war among the people who had written the letters and diaries.
For that purpose, we conducted fieldwork, and gathered materials and photographs, which we then tried to analyze. In addition, we opened the results of the study to the public and formed cooperative relationships with research organizations in various parts of the country. In the study, we grasped that individuals and institutions involved in the preservation of these historical materials were continually grappling with the tasks of reprinting and publishing of the diaries. Based on this, we find that these letters and journals still have an impact on many people, and recognized that we must attempt a deeper analysis of the contents.