Study of the Cuneiform Texts from Tell Taban
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30323223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMOTO Hirotoshi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40553293)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア史 / アッカド語 / 楔形文字 / アッシリア学 / アッシリア / 楔形文字文書
Research Abstract
A large number of cuneiform Akkadian texts have been discovered by the excavations of Kokushikan University at Tell Taban, in the north-eastern Syria, along the middle Habur river. In this research project, we deciphered those texts and studied those contents to clarify the historical-cultural aspects of the ancient city of Tabatum/Tabetu (=modern Tell Taban). It was revealed that the city experienced various historical changes under the influence of powerful neighboring kingdoms of the middle Euphrates (Terqa) or the middle Tigris (Assur).