Islam in Central Asia ; from the first transmission to the revival in recent times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masami  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30109061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70221934)
INABA Minoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
TOUNAGA Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70217462)
小野 浩  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40204250)
矢島 洋一  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 研究員 (60410990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hiroshi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40204250)
YAJIMA Yoichi  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 研究員 (60410990)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中央ユーラシア / イスラーム / 神学 / 教理要綱 / スーフィズム / 中国ムスリム / 中央ユ-ラシア / ス-フィズム / 教理要綱書・聖者伝 / 教理要綱書 / 政治権力と宗教権威 / 聖者崇拝 / 歴史地理 / モンゴル / ペルシア語
Research Abstract
Aiming to grasp holistically and diachronically the development of Islam in Central Eurasia, our project has established a firm bridgehead for making a new historical image by means of combining the knowledge of the pure historiographies with those of other disciplines like Islamic theology, mystical philosophy and historical geography of the region concerned.