Historical Research on Human Resources in 20th-Century Jiangnan, China : Politics and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yukio  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (90257121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hajime  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
KAWAJIRI Fumihiko  帝塚山学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20299001)
NAKAMURA Motoya  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80454403)
井上 久士  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (30286108)
久保 亨  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
小浜 正子  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
田中 比呂志  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90269572)
佐藤 仁史  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60335156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hisashi  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (30286108)
KUBO Toru  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
KOHAMA Masako  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90269572)
SATO Yoshifumi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60335156)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 近代史 / 現代史 / 地域社会史 / 人材育成 / 地域開発 / 史料学 / 国際研究者交流 / 長江下流域 / 人的基盤 / 地域史研究 / 中国近現代史
Research Abstract
We analyzed social, cultural base of Political transformation and economic development of China Jiangnan area in 20^<th>-century, especially focused on human resources.
We interviewed former business administrators, former engineers and former schoolteachers under the cooperation with the Nanjing university and the Zhejiang university, and analyzed the situation in this area in the 1940's to 50's. And analyzed the diary having been written by local elite in Jiangnan from 1910's. to 20's, clarified the extension of the political space and networks of him. We also held the symposium concerning the oral Jiangnan area study and local historical materials.