Archaeological research on the formation process of gigantic tumuli in Kibi district, prehistoric Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Takehiko  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50238995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIRO Izumi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20172611)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 古代国家 / 人口 / 吉備 / 古墳時代 / 古代吉備 / 古墳時代集落 / 帆立貝式古墳 / 巨大古墳 / 副葬品 / 勝負砂古墳 / 国家形成 / 古代集落 / 古墳時代中期 / 竪穴式石室 / 5世紀 / 日韓交流 / 帆立貝形古墳 / 葬送儀礼
Research Abstract
In the middle of Kofun era (5th century AD), a lot of gigantic tumuli with keyhole-shaped mound were built throughout mainland Japan. These burial mounds are considered to refrect the society in the process of state formation in ancient Japan. In this study, we elucidate the process of development and historical background of these chiefly tumuli focusing not on themselves but on surrounding burials of normal people and their settlements in Kibi district, Okayama prefecture, Japan.