The reconstruction of the wide circulation system of the stone tools of SANUKITE in MT Kanayama in Kagawa prefecture and the examination of the characteristic of the Prehistoric economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Yuichi  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (50140471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 弘己  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80274679)
竹広 文明  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60252904)
藤野 次史  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20144800)
吉田 広  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30263057)
寺林 優  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40243745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Hiromi  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80274679)
TAKEHIRO Humiaki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60252904)
HUZINO Tugihumi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20144800)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30263057)
TERABAYASHI Masaru  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40243745)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金山産サヌカイト / 広域流通 / 分配 / 先史時代 / 原産地遺跡 / 石器生産 / 板状石核 / 蛍光X線分析 / 先史学 / 洗谷技法 / 金山技法 / 瀬戸内技法 / 蛍光X線成分分析
Research Abstract
The excavation of the sources sites at MT Kanayama in the 4years from 2006 to 2009 has revealed the stone tools production of the upper Paleolithic era, the Jomon periods and the Yayoi periods. When the production of the stone tools at MT Kanayam is compared with other settlement sites, The special occupation groups for The production and the circulation are presumed in each community of Tyugoku and Sikoku area far distant from MT Kanayama. At present I have presumed that the wide distribution of the tools of SANUKITE in MT Kanayama is due to the wide circle of their activities and the sipping in Seto Inland Sea. In this investigation the firefly X line analysis gets the result which shows the little difference in element in the four areas which are formed of the north, the south, the east and the west. From now we will be able to connect each settlement sites with four areas in MT Kanayama in the production and the circulation.