The Pacific Route in the Yayoi and Kofun Periods- the cultural exchanges and the regional relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Akira  Kochi University, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (40303995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Sin'ya  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
SUGII Ken  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90263178)
KIKUTI Yosio  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (10375347)
HASHIMOTO Tatuya  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (20274269)
TERAMAE Naoto  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (50372602)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太平洋 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 交流 / 太平洋ルート / 文物交流 / 地域間関係 / 威信財 / 石器 / 考古学
Research Abstract
The Setonaikai-Sea was the main route of the cultural exchanges in the west area of Japan from Yayoi Period to Kofun Period. The Pacifc Route had been the sub-route. But it played the important role of the cultural exchanges occasionally, for example in the initial and the final stage of Yayoi Period and in the final stage of Kofun Period. And it was one of the important routes in the east area of Japan.