Synthetic Research on the International Character of the Naniwa Palace and the Ancient Naniwa in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (80344365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Yoshiharu  帝塚山学院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70227734)
NAGAYAMA Masakazu  流通科学大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50258167)
SATO Takashi  財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 文化財研究部, 学芸員 (50344362)
TERAI Makoto  財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (60344371)
FURUICHI Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (00344375)
LEE Yangho  財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (10344384)
MURAMOTO Kenichi  財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (90344382)
MIYAMOTO Sachiko  財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 文化財研究部, 学芸員 (80393289)
Research Collaborator UEKI Hisashi  大阪市教育委員会, 文化財保護課, 研究主 幹
YAGI Hisae  難波宮, 整備計画委員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際性 / 考古学 / 古代史 / 東アジア / 都城 / 難波宮
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated international character of ancient Naniwa in present Osaka prefecture from the 5th century to the 8th century thoroughly. The main themes were two of the following. (1) The studies of the Naniwa Capital and Naniwa-no-miya Palace which made the origin of the Japanese ancient royal palace, and the studies of the capital and royal palace in China and Korea. (2) The studies of various products of foreign countries, for example China and Korea, in ancient Naniwa. We placed ancient Naniwa through these studies before the history of East Asia and clarified the internationality.