| Project/Area Number |
18330016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Kazushi Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10143348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IEDA Takashi 甲南大学, 大学院・ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (90319244)
KAGAMI Kazuaki 東洋大学, 経済学部・総合政策学科, 准教授 (50316684)
KATO Takahito 東洋大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (30334296)
XU Peng 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
TANAKA Wataru 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (00282533)
森田 果 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40292817)
広瀬 純夫 信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60377611)
江口 匡太 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (50302675)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EGUCHI Kyota 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (50302675)
KOBAYASHI Kayoko 南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00351073)
HIROSE Sumio 信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377611)
MORITA Hatsuru 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40292817)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 民事法学 / 金融論 / 経済政策 / 法と経済学 / 倒産法制 / 敵対的買収 / 買収防衛策 / イベント・スタディ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業リストラクチャリング / MBO / ファイナンス / 社会学 / リストラクチャリング |
| Research Abstract |
This research project studies on various alternatives for corporate restructuring, including bankruptcy and mergers & associations. It investigates, both theoretically and empirically, costs and benefits of those alternatives and appropriate regulations on them. This research has resulted in numerous published articles, especially in the field of the DIP (debtor-in-possession) bankruptcy procedure, hostile takeover and defense measures, and going-private transactions.