Reconstruction of Administration of Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Mika  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hisakazu  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30165782)
YAMAMOTO Keizo  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
SAKUMA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
YOSHINAGA Kazuyuki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 講師 (70367944)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords財産管理 / 法主体 / 所有権 / 物権法理 / 信託 / 役権 / 相続法制 / 契約法理 / 代理 / 契約責任 / 委任 / 取引安全保護
Research Abstract
Trust isn't used in Japan as an efficient means to administrate the property of others, even though the management the property of old persons or the flexible succession of estate is demanded. One of the reasons is said that trust has the legal structure that is not consistent with the conception of property in Japanese civil law. This research therefore focused upon the question if the trust is really contradicting to the conception of property. To know if the trust is inconsistent to the principles deduced from property in Japanese law, we have looked into the history of the conception of property, the significance of its principles, and their range today. At the same time, we compared trust with mandate and agency to make it clear the characteristics of trust, because these two are used also to administrate the property of others.