Party System Change and Transformation of the "Varieties of Capitalism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masanobu  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00232497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Hideko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50219292)
OSHIMURA Takashi  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20169296)
Research Collaborator SCHMITTER Philippe C.  European University Institute, Emeritus Professor
PEMPEL T.J.  U.C. Berkeley, Professor
TRIGILIA Carlo  University of Florence, Professor
BRUSZT Laszlo  European University Institute, Professor
CALLAGHAN Helen  Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Research Fellow
MCNALLY Christopher A.  East-West Center, Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 政党 / 政党制 / 生産レジーム / 資本主義 / 民主主義 / 比較政治 / 政治理論 / 資本主義の多様性
Research Abstract
With case studies and quantitative analyses of countries around the world by a team of international scholars, we have identified the causal mechanisms that mediated the impact of globalization on national combinations of "Type of Democracy" and "Varieties of Capitalism." (Project members' subjects of study were as follows. Overall theoretical frameworks : M.Ido and H.Callaghan, and P.C.Schmitter. Case studies : T.J.Pempel on the LDP in Japan, T.Oshimura on political realignment in Japan, H.Magara on a comparison of political reforms in Italy and Japan, L.Bruszt on post-socialist countries in Central and Eastern Europe and the former Soviet, and C.A.McNally on Chinese "new capitalism." A quantitative analysis of changes in corporate governance and labor markets of OECD countries : M.Ido.)