Re-examination of"Regime" function in the post Cold War : a case of nurclear non-proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Mitsuru  Osaka University, School of International Public Policy, Professor (10111709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yuzo  Doshisha University, Graduate School of Business, Professor (20239552)
ASADA Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (90192939)
KURATA Hideya  Kyorin University, Department of Policy Studies, Professor (90225243)
ISHIKAWA Taku  Tokyo Eiwa University, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor (40308557)
AKIYAMA Nobumasa  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor (50305794)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNuclear Non-Proliferation / Nuclear Disarmament / North Korea / Iran / The Agreement between United States and India / Nuclear Weapon / Export Control / IAEA Safeguard / 原子力平和利用 / NPT / IAEA / CTBT
Research Abstract
Our project of 2007 was continued through each member's individual research under the common thesis of non-proliferation regime, especially in June, we lodged together for study in two days, in November, we held a workshop for two days at the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, and in February 2008, we exchanged opinions with the officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Studying each issue included in the non-proliferation regime, i.e. NPT review process, the progress of nuclear disarmament the issues of North Korea and Iran, the Nuclear Cooperation Agreement of United States and India, the regulation of export control, and the restriction of peaceful use of nuclear energy, we found out the transformation of the non-proliferation regime during the post Cold War era, the creation of norms based on political agreement as well as legal norms, and the increase of various unilateral measures. Moreover, on the basis of these studies, we investigated these measures from the perspectives of legality, legitimacy, and effectiveness, and then considered what repercussions they had to the universality of the regime and whether they strengthened or weakened the power of the norms.
As a result of these studies, it was found that the measures maintaining legality and legitimacy strengthened the normative power of regime and it was useful for the strengthening of regime, but the measures which did not have enough legality and legitimacy, pursuing only short term effectiveness, were big problem in the light of universality and it was clear that such measures would tend to have a bad effect on the strengthening of the regime and therefore it must be guaranteed that its measures should have legality or legitimacy as well as effectiveness.