A Study of Cold War in North East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOMAI Nobuo  Hosei University, Faculty of law, Professor (80112986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Kumiko  Aoyamagakuin Univ., Fac. of International Politics and Economy, Professor (70147007)
HAGITANI Jyun  Hosei Univ., Fac. of Law, Professor (50409348)
CHOU KOUI  Hosei Univ., Fac. of Carrier Development, Professor (40265773)
YOKOTE Shinji  Keio Univ., Fac. of Law, Professor (00220559)
HANZAWA Asahiko  Meijigakuin Univ., Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (80360882)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCold War / J. Stalin / Mao Zedong / Korean War / Kim Il Sung / N.S. Khrushchev / Yoshida Shigeru / Ichiro Hatoyama / 国際政治史 / アジア / 朝鮮半島 / 核 / 地政学 / サンフランシスコ条約 / スターリン批判
Research Abstract
Our research project has focused on the Soviet resources for the Cold War in East Asia, especially from 1949 to 1960s. This time covers from the Communists victory in China and Korean War, San Francisco Treaty and impact of de-Stalinization upon Asian communist regimes. Fortunately, Shimotomai succeeded, by coincidence, in finding Soviet communist International Department documents and other valuable soviet documents, which were made available in 1990s, though Russian archives are now very restrictive. The funds were useful to travel to US(Santa Barbara, Cornel, among others), Republic of Korea(Seoul) and Russian universities and research institutions which held the same orientations and symposiums. Shimotomai's works were already published in Japanese in book form and being translated into Russian and Korea. One of his English articles is being published in the latest issue of the'Bulletin of the Cold War Research' published in W. Wilson Center Washington D.C.in 2008. Also his Japanese works were published in various Japanese academic periodicals.
This group could succeeded to communicate with other Japanese Cold War researchers who were rather isolated each other and set up a kind of Japanese Cold War Research net work, among others with Waseda University(Prof. K. Mouri, and T Tanaka), Hokudai(Among others, prof. David Wolf) and Kyuusyuu Univ.(prof. Kan).