Studies of East Asian Community with Reference to the Legacy of Empires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEMORI Naoyuki  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40200323)
WAKATABE Masazumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00240440)
MOTONO Eiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20183973)
NAGAYO Susumu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40172564)
OKAMOTO Koichi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (60288024)
KUDO Motoo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60225167)
RI Sonshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
AMAKO Satoshi  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
TSUBOI Yoshiharu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00163874)
FUKAGAWA Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30306485)
RYU Ketsu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80288018)
SHINODA Toru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
OBIBATA Sumio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160939)
ANZAI Kunio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30120900)
GOTO Kenichi  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90063750)
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
SONODA Shigeto  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (10206683)
HIRANO Keniciro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40012463)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバル・イシュ / 外交史・国際関係史 / 国際交流論 / 東アジア史 / 国際協力論 / 社会運動
Research Abstract
Our project has contributed to scholarly investigations on East Asian Community in terms of the collection of historical materials on "Asianism" in postwar Japan, the promotion of mutual historical understandings between Japan and Korea, and the development of new methodologies for Asian Studies. The Construction of the database of Japan Socialist Party documents, the publication of three volume bulletins on "Historical Recognition in Japan and Korea," and three volume book series "Ajiagaku no susume (Introduction to Asian Studies)" are the examples of our accomplishments.