British Empire, American Economic Thought and Leadership : Examination for the 'Design of Empire'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Junichi  Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 教授 (00117227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOME Takuo  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202207)
EAKATABE Masazumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00240440)
FUKAGAI Yasunori  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00165242)
熊谷 次郎  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30047972)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済思想 / 経済思想史 / ブリテン帝国 / アメリカ / リーダーシップ / 帝国デザイン / ナショナリズム / 新自由主義 / 帝国の統合 / 覇権の移行 / アメリカ経済思想 / レーダーシップ / 植民地帝国 / 立憲主義
Research Abstract
The research aims at the clarification of "Economic thought related to the Empire Design" of the British Empire and the United States. There are clarified of languages related to the economic thought in colonial market in the formation of Empire (Mercantilism), and of the Design of Empire in Adam Smith and in Bentham, and also in Ireland management of the middle of 19th century. It also clarified the languages of "Free Empire" put on the period between the end of 19th and two wars in "Immigration Empire". The "Empire Design" of US was clarified in the internationalization and the hegemony in which the social integration influenced to the making of welfare state. Totally "Empire Design" was drew as a result of a joint research on the economic languages of Empire