Microeconometoric Analysis on Shop Floor Level Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Fumio  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Ken  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60159506)
KUROSAWA Masako  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40275813)
SASAKI Masaru  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (10340647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords訓練 / 生産性 / アンケート調査 / OJT / OffJT / 企業内訓練 / 人的資源管理 / 職場外訓練 / 職場内訓練 / アンケ-ト調査 / offJT
Research Abstract
We consider the demand for job training and its interaction with organization change through rotation within a team and relocation across teams in response to productivity shocks. The analysis includes the estimation of the determinant of on-the-job training and whether training contributes to improvements in individual productivity. We employ original assembler survey data from two Japanese automobile makers. The characteristics of divisional foremen and workplace practices are also included to investigate their effects on the incentives for individual assemblers to seek job training and productivity improvements.