A Research on the international difference and conflict of non-economic value and the construction of a new trade regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenzo  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00175902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Kazuharu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00183038)
ISHIKAWA Jota  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
FURUSAWA Taiji  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80272095)
ZHAO Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済理論 / 国際貿易 / 貿易体制 / 非経済的価値 / 国際寡占理論モデル / サービス貿易 / 貿易の自由化 / 直接投資 / 環境 / 独占的競争モデル / 金融制度 / 企業行動 / 公共財 / グロ-バリズム / 国家貿易管理 / 労働基準 / グローバリズム / リージョナリズム / 移行経済 / 混合寡占 / 生産性分布 / 児童労働 / 貿易政策 / グローバリゼーション / 政党間競争 / 時間整合性
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the following 3 topics in international trade. (1)In the analysis of firms' new behavior and related policies, we have shown that firm heterogeneity and the role of public firms in economies in transition are important. (2) In the analysis of international differences in non-economic values, we have shown that trade restrictions to resolve the labor and environmental issues are not recommended. (3) In the analysis of trade negotiations, we have shown that some new approaches of game theory contribute to design the desirable trade regimes.