The Cultural Industries in the Digital Age-Changes in the Business Environment and the Management of Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuko  Doshisha University, 経済学部, 教授 (20319461)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化産業 / メディア / デジタル情報 / 著作権 / 文化政策 / 著作権法 / 広告産業 / コンテンツ産業 / 創造性 / マネジメント / 法と経済学 / コンピューターゲーム / DRM / ブランディング / エンタテインメント / マーケティング / メディアの多様化
Research Abstract
The cultural industries have raised their profile over the last ten to twenty years worldwide, in particular relation to urban regeneration policies and economic competitions among major cities. They have also been increasingly involved with the globalization in trade and politics. The media and entertainment conglomerates of Hollywood in particular have developed a distinctive business structure and global strategies that have given them power and control over many markets in the world. The expansion of copyright and the deregulation of communications globally have helped these businesses to expand, whilst there have been emerging movements to counter the dominance of the Majors.