Empirical Analysis of the Effect of Chinese RMB Transmission to Flexible Foreign Exchange Rate System on Trade Relations in Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Takeshi  Nagasaki University, 知的財産本部, 教授 (80380814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSAI Masayuki  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206454)
FUJITA Wataru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
FUKUZAWA Katsuhiko  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10304924)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国元レート / フラグメンテーション / アジア域内貿易 / アジア貿易構造 / 中国元 / アジア域内 / アジア通貨市場 / 中国元の変動相場制移行 / アジア域内の貿易構造
Research Abstract
Chinese economy is still growing rapidly whereas world economy in general is showing slow or negative growing after the world financial crisis in 2008. Under the situation above, US and other countries are mentioning the strong pressure of appreciation on RMB. From the empirical studies, the change of RMB might not have strong effect on Chinese economy. On the other hand, political factors have significant effect on Chinese export. From these findings, we can conclude that not the RMB change but the political uncertainty might be the possible problem in East Asian trade.