An Economic Analysis of Intergenerational Transfers and Parent-Child Relations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA C.Y. (HORIOKA C. Y.)  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90173632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Midori  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60364022)
KUREISHI Wataru  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所, 研究員 (00509341)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords世代間移転 / 親子関係 / 遺産・相統親子同居 / 家計行動 / 利己主義 / 利他主義 / ライフ・サイクル仮説 / 家計 / 消費 / 貯蓄 / 遺産 / 老後 / 親子同居
Research Abstract
In this research, we used data from Japan, the United States, China, and India to analyze the current state and determinants of bequests and other intergenerational transfers and parent-child relations (parent-child co-residence, financial assistance and care of parents by their children, etc.) from a cross-national perspective and to shed light on which theoretical model of household behavior applies in the real world and on what differences exist among countries. We found that the Japanese are the most selfish and that those in the United States, China, and India are the most altruistic.