Global Group Management and Corporate Governance of the Japanese Corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  Waseda University, Faculty of Com., Prof. (30062178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Makoto  MEIJI-GAKUIN UNI., School of Economics, Prof. (90153030)
TAKAI Toru  NIHON UNI., School of Com., Prof. (60255247)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal Group Management / Global Group Learning / Restructure of Group Head Quarter / Group Synergy / Network Innovation / 経営組織 / グループ・プレミアム / イノベーション創発能力
Research Abstract
Globalization of Japanese corporations has been developed rapidly in recent years. It reflects that on the one hand, they have been suffered from matured domestic market and have an accelerating to enter into foreign advanced and emerging markets on the other. Now it is their urgent target for them to establish effective global group management and governance systems. In this study we introduce the concept of dynamic allying structure among group companies as a fundamental view point Furthermore, we make it clear that it is the corporate global network as a whole and is essential to restructure their corporate head quarter into the learning core to realize global innovation through the network. Next, we have done the intensive case studies of the representative Japanese global corporations based on these key concepts and conceptual framework and reviewed their current situation and major challenges. Almost concurrently we have implemented a large scale of postal survey to clear their general status quo and major opportunities and difficulties. After the series of research, it is pointed out that there are still many tasks to establish the target of above mentioned and as the suggestions it is mainly related to global group organizational learning and innovation and it is needed that they should accept global diversities positively and exhibit organizational tolerance for total optimization of the corporate global group network.