Project/Area Number |
18330091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASE Keisuke Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10302415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hiroshige Doshisha University, Bussiness School, Professor (00346008)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Medical Tourism / Healthcare Marketing / Asia / Patient Referrals / Healthcare / Marketing / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 社会学 / メディカル・リフェラル / メディカル・ツーリズム |
Research Abstract |
We found large disparity in quality and service spectrum of healthcare provided by healthcare organizations trying to find foreign patients (medical tourists). These disparity cased difficulty in comparison of health service price because of difficulty to control the quality and services spectrum. Change of study design caused by result of on-site surveys caused delay in research process. Considering this finding, we conducted investigational survey into health service consumers intention to buy medical tour and factors influencing this intention. Analysis of survey revealed following five qualitative findings. 1) Age affects intention for medical travel in general population in Japan. Aged tend to avoid medical travel. 2) Strong positive effect on intention for medical travel is induced by medical condition result in life-threatening situation and persistent physical disability. Weak positive effect is induced by rehabilitation services. 3) Annual income has positive effect on intention for medical travel.. 4) Awareness on effect of co-payment by health insurance coverage attenuates intention for medical travel.. Detailed analysis is prepared for publication and investigators continue analysis on result of survey for further report.