Post welfare-Orientalist approaches to the welfare regimes in the North East Asia
Project/Area Number |
18330120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEGAWA Shogo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Masayuki 上智大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00190067)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際社会福祉 / 比較福祉国家 / オリエンタリズム / 福祉レジーム / 東アジア / 比較福祉国家射 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to compare the welfare regimes in the North East Asia (Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong etc.) from the welfare regime approach and post-Orientalist approach. The research plan is as following : (1)Theoretically refine the post-Orientalist approach. (2)Deepen the comparison between Japan and Korea. (3)Add other countries/regions to the object of comparative analysis. (4)Conduct the multi-country comparison based on the cooperation with foreign researchers.