The Self-reliance Support System of the Public Assistance for the Working poor : Comparative Study of Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yukihito  The University of Aizu Junior College Division, 短期大学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (20412942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMU Youngja  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50161550)
TANBA Fuminori  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70353068)
YAMADA Soushirou  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90387449)
GOISHI Norimichi  東京市政調査会, 研究部, 主任研究員 (30559810)
KIM Seokho  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学研究科・博士後期課程大学院 (70424942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMI Yoshifumi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20340474)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 貧困問題 / 比較公的扶助 / ワークフェア / 就労支援 / 社会福祉分野 / 社会福祉 / 就労自立支援
Research Abstract
The characteristics of the self-support programs in Korea are as follows : (1) People with a working ability are obliged to participate in the self-support programs, while the success rate of their self-supporting is low ; (2) people with a working ability with low income, who are in the upper layer, can participate in the programs ; (3) the respective supporting roles of Ministry of Health and Welfare and Ministry of Labor are clear ; (4) issues of poverty are placed in the community welfare and a variety of programs are provided, making use of the special features of each community ; and (5) they implement policy change from welfare to clear workfare, strengthening the measures for the working poor by the introduction of new systems such as the Social Enterprise Promoting Act.
In contrast, we are far behind in implementing independence-support measures, and have even kept the former superficial, mechanical, and uniform supports. This research clarified differences in the latest support programs between Korea and Japan and suggested what the working support system in Japan should be.