How to promote cooperation in an unequal society : Extending the findings of studies of basic psychological process to prescriptive studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kaori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (80252469)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的認知・感情 / 社会的公正 / 責任帰属 / 格差 / 高齢者就労 / 援助 / 社会的認知 / 感情 / 原因・責任帰属 / 高齢者支援 / 社会公正 / 正当世界信念 / 共有的認知 / ジェンダーステレオタイプ / ステレオタイプ / 社会的認知過程
Research Abstract
This study examined the determinants of attitudes toward under-privileged. More specifically, it focuses on the intention of support provision and attitude toward the governmental intervention to reduce the inequality. Furthermore, the study discusses the contribution of social psychological knowledge to solve the real world problems such as inequality, the ethical issues concerning the application of the knowledge, and the methodology of the prescriptive studies whose major thrust is to provide with the practical guidance for social system planning to solve the problems in our society.