Acquisition of "theory of mind" and development of executive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Masuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70115658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20209208)
KINOSHITA Takashi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10221920)
GOUSHIKI Toru  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40332689)
Research Collaborator CHARLIE Lewis  英国ランカスター大学, 心理学部, 教授
CLAIRE Hughes  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 家族研究センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心の理論 / 実行機能 / DCCS / 抑制制御 / 認知発達 / 幼児 / 自閉症 / 誤った信念課題 / 二次的誤信念課題 / 「心の理論」 / 葛藤抑制 / 遅延抑制 / 「心の理輪」
Research Abstract
The terms "theory of mind" and "executive function" have been used to account for typical and atypical development (e.g., pervasive developmental disorders). Research using a structural equation modeling with adults has revealed that the individual components (inhibitory control, working memory, and set shifting) can be differentiated. However, the data from children are contradictory. The evidence suggests that inhibitory control and working memory are vital for the emergence of "theory of mind."