| Project/Area Number |
18330138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMI Takashi (KUSUMI Takash1) Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYASU Masuo 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70115658)
MICHITA Yasushi 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40209797)
OKIBAYASHI Youhei 山口大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (20403595)
TAKEDA Akenori 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90364926)
MATSUDA Ken 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10422916)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAYAMA Rumi 大阪音楽大学, 短期大学部, 助教
TANAKA Yuuko 京都大学, 日本学術振興会教育学研究科, 特別研究員
MOISES Kirk de Carvalho Filho 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教
INOUE Noriko 京都大学, 教育学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 批判的思考 / 推論 / メディアリテラシー / 授業研究 / 文章理解 / メタ認知 / 大学教育 / 科学リテラシー / テスト開発 / 推論科学リテラシ- / メディアリテラシ- / 国語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This study had three aims. Firstly, we explored the effects of critical thinking attitudes on media and scientific literacies and how it relates to information seeking behavior, information reliability evaluation, risk assessment, and learning attitudes from experiences. Secondly, we examined cultural differences in the control mechanism of critical thinking among Japanese, New Zealand and Thai students. Thirdly, after organizing learning materials and constructing a standardized scale of critical thinking skills and attitudes, we conducted an assessment of educational practices and evaluation in elementary schools, high schools and universities