Explorations on the "ratio bias" paradox in decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kimihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70286136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Hiromitsu  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
MAYEKAWA Shin'ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords割合錯誤 / 比率バイアス / 確率判断 / 意思決定 / 選好
Research Abstract
"The ratio bias" denotes a systematic logical anomaly in human psychology. One exhibits a ratio bias whenever her magnitude judgments pertaining to percentages show inconsistencies with logically equivalent judgments pertaining to fractions by combined integers. Yamagishi (1997)'s experimental participants rated risk of cancer as more dangerous when instructed that cancer kills "1286 people out of 10000" than when told "24.14 out of 100." This research program aimed at establishing theoretical framework to explain such phenomena, as well as providing applied prescription for risk communication. The theory, "dual Weber-Fechner Theory," appeared in journal the article 4 in the subsequent list. Papers discussing communication research in extension of the article 4 include papers 1, 3, and 4. They also inherit insights in verbal communications set forth by articles 6, 7, and 8. Finally, the article 2 offers applied work in the setting of risk communication between cancer patients and medical practitioners. Thusly this investigation accomplished the objectives in the research proposal stage.