A historical research on distribution and expansion of literacy in pre-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHOTO Yasuhiro (OHTO Yasuhiro)  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90160556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHOTA Motoko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80299867)
KIMURA Masanobu  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70195379)
AMANO Haruko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50299905)
KAWAMURA Hajime  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60240892)
SUZUKI Rie  広島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80216465)
YAKUWA Tomohiro  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80212273)
UMEMURA Kayo  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10085318)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前近代 / 識字 / 識字率 / 民衆教育 / 花押 / 略押
Research Abstract
In this research Ohto Yasuhiro and his collaborators did some case studies from diversified standpoints on the distribution and expansion of literacy in pre-modern Japan. Each member did case study on their field and made a presentation. We made sharing information and research exchange by these presentations. This research is now tracing situations of literacy in pre-modern Japan, for example, literacy of aristocrats in ancient Japan, literacy rates of some cities or villages in the end of medieval Japan and the effect of modern school system to literacy rates in Meiji Japan.