How to Prepare for the Coming Legal Obligation in Japan for the Newcomers' Children from South-America to Attend School : Necessary Conditions on Education and Training of School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHOZAWA Jun  Gunma University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00235722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tadashi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60099942)
FURUYA Takeshi  群馬大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20173552)
MATSUNAGA Akemi  群馬大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10222613)
NAKADA Toshio  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
EHARA Hiromi  帝京大学, 法学部, 教授 (40232970)
TANAKA Mari  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10302449)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  群馬大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80302446)
MAKIHARA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20332562)
YOSHIDA Hidefumi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60334083)
OGAWA Sayuri  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276653)
SHOJI Yasuo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20216162)
SHODA Ryo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20297584)
KUROGI Yukiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40280515)
SHIGA Mikio  電気通信大学, 国際交流推進センター, 准教授 (70272747)
HISANO Masaki  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (20282907)
KUROSAWA Manabu  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50328514)
SIOZAWA Emi  明和学園短期大学, 生活学科, 講師 (70269314)
SHIMIZU Maki  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60433637)
TANAKA Ako  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 講師 (10439276)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 幼少連携 / 日系南米人 / 特別支援教育 / 日本語教育 / 教員養成 / 就学義務 / 渡日前教育 / 外国籍児童生徒 / 適応教育 / 多文化共生 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
Before a compulsory education system for foreign children is started, we must prepare for such a situation by changing our educational environment to administer the system properly. Based on our related research, we concluded the following, a part of which has already been administered by local governments.
(1) An educational system in which foreign children can learn Japanese language before entering school is indispensable.
(2) Before foreign children and their parents come to Japan, parents should at least understand the Japanese school system to ease preparations to receive children from overseas. Our research group revised the explanatory booklet that was originally published by Ota Asahi Elementary School, Gunma, Japan, and informed the public about it.
(3) In light of the accumulated Japanese language teaching experiences at an elementary school in Sakai, Isesaki, Gunma, our research group published a basic Japanese textbook for children : Yattemiyou! Nihongo Kantan.
(4) When specia … More l-needs schools or classes accept foreign children, the schools and classes must be prepared to communicate in the children's native language.
(5) Irrespective of the children's and their parents' expectations of whether they are going to return to their country or stay in Japan permanently, it would be effective for them to be informed during the elementary school years how valuable it is for the children to attend high school.
(6) It is necessary for foreign children's parents who have just come to Japan to receive a clear explanation of differences between Japanese school culture and South American culture, such as the costs of school lunch meals and course materials, and ways to regard their children's athletic events. Furthermore, it is desired that parents receive explanations from principals that a school is not a day-care center for children. In situations when only one foreign child's parent, especially the mother, is foreign and is unable to communicate in Japanese, some problems about the child's language and academic ability might occur. To prevent such cases, we must construct a support system.
(7) Pursuing an ideal program of teacher training for those who are in charge of foreign students, a member of our research group at the Professional School for Teacher Education of Gunma University recorded the graduate courses in multicultural symbiosis and published it in report form. We also attempted a comparison of the contents of such education at the Gunma University with that at the Aichi University of Education. Less