Comparative Study on the Relationship between Colonial Experience of Modern Japan and Identity Formation through Historical Approach on Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGOME Takeshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80221977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50192662)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアイヌ / 沖縄 / 奄美大島 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 植民地 / 教育 / アイデンティティ / 民族 / 植民地主義 / アイヌ民族 / 在日朝鮮人 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
This research focused on the problem how the identity as an 'Ainu', 'Okinawan', 'Taiwanese' or 'Korean' was organized and transformed through comparative studies on history. In performing the research, we thought it necessary for the members majoring in different fields to visit the same filed together in order to deepen our historical perception, sharing the contemporary problems in the field. Through the research, we recognized the fact that the possibility of spatial and social mobility should be regarded as an axis for the comparative studies.