| Project/Area Number |
18330170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2007) Kochi University (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Masahiro Teikyo Heisei University, DEPARTMENT OF MODERN LIFE, PROFESSOR (00152869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URANO Toyokazu TEIKYO UNIVERSIY, FACULTY OF LIBERALARTS, PROFESSOR (70002467)
AOKI Koji KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR (10116999)
UCHIDA Junichi KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (80380301)
NAKADOME Takeaki KAGOSHIMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE, PRESIDENT (20082901)
WAKAI Yaichi JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF EDUCTION, PROFESSOR (60004123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | pedagogy / school administration / student involvement / outreach of schools / decentralization / 教育改革 / 教育委員会 / 地方分権 / 学校改善 / 教員施策 / 地域教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The school reform policy in Kochi prefecture has been enforced form 1997. The characteristics of this policy are enumerated as follows. (1) There were established the school-based management council in each public school. Those members were parents, residents of local areas, school pupils and school staff. (2) In each municipalities, there were established the community education management council. Each council's member was residents of those area and local government officials. (3) In those reform efforts, public schools began to open their information of operation and records. Parents and residents of school area began to present their demands and critical opinion. (4) In advanced school in reform, pupils took part in operation of school councils. (5) In our research of teaching staff opinion, teaching corps were spirited in their opinion on school involvement of parents and residents and pupils. The public school of Kochi prefecture has been transformed within ten years. But there are many problems that public school system are faced to fix immediately.