| Project/Area Number |
18330179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (50211983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Yutaka Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00116550)
KUBOTA Shinji Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Integrated Human Studies, Professor (80170033)
FUJII Hodaka Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate ProfESsor (50238531)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki University of Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Department of Education, Associate Professor (20280513)
SAKANO Shinji Tamagawa University, Correspondence Education School, Associate Professor (30235163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | compulsory education / deregulation / functional change / School selection / alternative education / curriculum / secondary integrated school / school finance / 学級編成 / 中高一貫校 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we conducted a cross-national investigation over the trends of functional changes in education and flexible implementation of compulsory education more than 20 countries. Analyses were made in following categories: (1) changing trends of compulsory education systems, and (2) trends of educational reforms in compulsory education level, and (3) trends of flexible implementation of compulsory education. According to the country reports, compulsory education systems themselves have continuously been developing in almost all countries investigated, and duration of compulsory education has also tended to be extended in many countries. No country was found which intended to shift their compulsory system from that of educational obligation to that of schooling obligation. Some countries, on the contrary, are in the process of reinforcement of regulation or control over the compulsory education. The social function of compulsory education that is to provide everyone with common n
… More
ational knowledge and skill, is recognized and/or declined in many countries and more emphasis has been put on this aspect of function of compulsory education especially in their implementation process. This function of compulsory education, however, may encounter a conflict with another function to extend basic education to their all population including the minorities with different cultures. Although no country nowadays define the purpose of compulsory education as to protect children from exploitation of child labour, this does not mean that child labour has been completely eradicated but rather it is concealed in the phenomena so called flexible implementation of compulsory education. No evidence was found throughout our investigation that the compulsory education system itself has been degraded or deregulated. Rather we found its sound foundations unchangeable regardless of time and nation. Then we conclude that the compulsory education has both core functions and subsidiary functions. While importance of core functions has no means been debased or reduced, peripheral aspects of compulsory education needed to change to meet fast changing demands of society. It may be the reason why we witness contradicting trends of reforms in the same compulsory education in the same country. Less