Analysis of communication between the student who played a role as gatekeeper and the student who Waved a role as end user in the science class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2007)
Hokkaido University of Education (2006)
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Takashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70360964)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgatekeeper / end user / learning from each other / communication / interaction / student / 可視化 / 立ち歩き / 学び合い
Research Abstract
This study is a practical study in the research activity of the science class of the elementary and junior high school. In this research, we were aimed at clarifying qualitative contents of the conversation of the student who played a role as gatekeeper and the student who played a role as end user by analyzing communication by students.
A study in the elementary school is unit "a volume and temperature of the object" of the fourth grade science B division. This unit was practiced for from June to July in 2007. We recorded the state of the class with a voice recorder and a video camera. And we analyzed conversations and actions of a teacher and the students provided from the recording. As a result, the following point was obtained. The phenomenon that a student heard each other among the learners who played the role of gatekeeper and the student who played a role as end user appeared naturally. In addition, the phenomenon that I taught each other between students appeared naturally.
The investigation object of the junior high school was small unit "a structure and a work of the leaf' of the field of the second unit "world of the plant" of the second grade science. This was practiced for from August to September in 2007. We recorded the state of the class with a voice recorder and a video camera. And we analyzed conversations and actions of a teacher and the students provided from the recording. As a result, the following point was obtained. Many students left and went to other student to change information mutually, and the action that they heard what they did not understand and taught each other occurred naturally.