Developmental Research for Construction of Mathematical Literacy in Life Long Learning Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 敦三  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50168621)
馬場 卓也  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (00335720)
山口 武志  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60239895)
二宮 裕之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40335881)
岡崎 正和  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40303193)
銀島 文  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 学力調査官(兼)教育課程調査官 (30293327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Atumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50168621)
BABA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (00335720)
OKAZAKI Masakazu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40303193)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40335881)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60239895)
GINNSHIMA Fumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター・研究開発部, 学力調査官(兼)教育課程調査官 (30293327)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoshitaka  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・博士課程後期
SHINNO Yusuke  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学教育 / 数学的リテラシー / 生涯学習社会 / 数学的モデリング / 数学化 / 算数・数学教育
Research Abstract
Our group of scientific study compiled a part of 22 published papers, 17 oral presentations, and 5 lectures conducted by eminent researchers of mathematics education coming from the United States as the final report of the research. Every year the group invited the internationally renowned professors as a guest speaker to deliver a keynote speech on the theme, mathematical literacy. In each paper and presentation, the authors discussed on a literacy, which is unique to mathematics education, basic concepts for formation of mathematical literacy, and principles and methods to grow mathematical literacy.