The Practical Research on Actual Conditions of School Maladjustment of Students with Mild Developmental Disabilities and Construction of Educational Support System for Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18330200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50183059)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopmental Disabilities / School Maladjustment / School Non-Attendance / Withdrawal / Criminal / 本人・当事者調査 / 不登校・引きこもり / いじめ・虐待 / 精神神経的症状 / 暴力的噴出 / 非行・触法行為 / 二次症状 / 高等学校 / 養護教諭 / 質問紙法調査 / 特別支援教育 / 特別ニーズ教育
Research Abstract
This study used a questionnaire survey of people with developmental disabilities (LD, ADHD, Asperger syndrome, high functional autism, intellectual disabilities, and so on) to clarify response and support for maladjustment to school life, human relations, and daily life during school age, as requested specifically by respondents. Survey subjects were those who met all the following criteria: 1) people who had obtained a diagnoses or assessment of intellectual disabilities and so on in association with LD, ADHD, Asperger syndrome, high functional autism, or developmental disabilities from a medical or specialized institution; 2) youths of upper secondary school and older and adults who have full recognition for such their disabilities; and 3) people who are able to look back objectively and describe difficulties and maladjustment to school life, human relations, and daily life they encountered during their school age period.
Examining notes written by people with developmental disabiliti … More es and parties in charge and precedent studies, we grasped difficulties and needs for maladjustment during school age. Based on the examination, we created a "Checklist for understanding and support for difficulties and maladjustment to school life, human relations, and daily life in the school ages required by people with developmental disabilities themselves". Using this questionnaire and obtaining cooperation from organizations in charge of developmental disabilities, we administered a questionnaire and a brief structured interview to persons who were diagnosed or assessed as having intellectual disabilities, and so on in association with LD, ADHD, Asperger syndrome, high functional autism, and developmental disabilities. The survey period was November 2007 through January 2008. We received responses from 79 people who had intellectual disabilities and so on in association with LD, ADHD, Asperger syndrome, high functional autism, and developmental disabilities themselves.
In the Checklist, there are many items with great differences in response rates. An opinion often given in free description was "I want people to have the idea that everyone is different." This indicates that support required by respondents is diverse and that careful consideration according to difficulties and needs of individuals in question is necessary. Furthermore, support should not be intrusive. To support parties in charge of developmental disabilities as they request, many people request a way to relate such as "I want people to know first what kind person I am and keep pace with me." Heeding comments of respondents provides clues to the support that these people need. As for future investigation subject, because the subjects of this survey were those who "are able to look back their past and have no fear to provoke flashback or uncomfortable feelings", many are in stable conditions now. In reality, there will be survey takers who feel uncomfortable at looking back the past and who remain in a state of maladjustment even today, or who suffer from secondary disabilities. In the future, it is necessary to examine backgrounds of these people in greater detail, such as their history of growth and development, family environment, type of school enrolled, and current state, and to find out cause-and-effect relationships to maladjustment. Less