Research on the singularities of a variety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shihoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60202933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARI Masataka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60183878)
FUJITA Takao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092324)
WATANABE Keiichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10087083)
TOMARU Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70132579)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特異点 / 弧空間 / ジェットスキーム / 双有理幾何学 / ジェット空間 / lc-threshold / singularity / integrally closed ideal / jet scheme / arc space / log-canonical threshold / integnally closedjlul
Research Abstract
We clarified the relationship between some properties of singularities on a variety and the properties on the arc space and the jet schemes over the variety. We gave a characterization of the regularity of the base variety by the flatness of a truncation morphism of jet schemes. The relationship between degenerating families of algebraic curves and two dimensional singularities. We introduced F-threshold for pair of ideals in commutative rings by means of positive characteristic method and generalized the formula on multiplicity.