The Study of theoretical aspects and practical aspect on Grobner Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Takayuki  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70215565)
TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10171670)
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30333454)
OHSUGI Hidefumi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80350289)
OAKU Toshinori  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60152039)
MATSUI Yasuko  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10264582)
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙機構, 主任研究員 (20012445)
TAKAYAMA Nobuki  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (30188099)
AOKI Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90332618)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグレブナー基底 / 計算可換代数 / 計算代数解析 / 計算代数統計 / 凸多面体 / イニシャルイデアル / マルコフ基底 / 分割表 / アルゴリズム / トーリックイデアル / グレブナ-基底 / D加群 / generic initial ideal / 計算の効率化 / 凸多面体の組合せ論
Research Abstract
With taking the persistence and the internationalization into consideration, in collaboration with many researchers in various field including computational commutative algebra, computational algebraic analysis, computational algebraic statistics as well as algebraic algorithm, this research project strongly developed the study on the theoretical effectivity and practical effectivity of Grobner bases and succeeded in establishing the foundations of the modern theory of Grobner bases. At present, in order for our research group to be one of the strongest international footholds on the theoretical and practical research of Grobner bases, the CREST research project "Harmony of Grobner bases and the modern industry society," whose team leader is Takayuki Hibi, which is supported by JST (Japan Science and Technology Agency) follows this research project.