Research on algebraic topology and its geometric applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONO Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00201666)
KATO Kazuya  シカゴ大学, 数学科, 教授 (90111450)
MORIWAKI Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70191062)
KOKUBU Hiuroshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
KISHIMOTO Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60402765)
HARADA Masana  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80181022)
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
HAMANAKA Hiroaki  兵庫教育大学, 大学教育研究科, 准教授 (20294267)
KAMIYAMA Yasuhiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10244287)
TSUKUDA Shuichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50305182)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自由ループ群 / ゲージ群 / 分類空間 / ファイバーワイズトポロジーL.Sカテゴリー / 自己ホモトピー群 / 写像空間 / 自由ループ空間 / K理論 / ベキ零群 / 局所化 / リ-群 / ゲ-ジ群 / 高次のホモトピ-結合性 / 自由ル-プ空間 / 自己ホモトピ-群 / リー群 / Samelson積 / 高次のホモトピー結合性 / モジュライ空間 / 有理ホモトピー / ホモトピー可換 / エタールホモトピー
Research Abstract
We considered the problems in unstable homotopy theory about compact Lie groups and their classifying spaces, free loop groups and gauge groups. We solved the problems of mod p decomposition of non simply connected Lie groups and relations between the cohomology of the classifying space of free loop groups and related algebraic groups. We considered about higher homotopy commutativities and assosiativities of Hopf spaces and determined the connecting map of the evaluation fiber sequence. We also solved the problem of the commutativity of the localized self homotopy groups in many cases.