| Project/Area Number |
18340019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kotaro (KOTARO Yamada) Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10221657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAOKA Reiko 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70108182)
SAEKI Osamu 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201510)
OTSU Yukio 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (80233170)
NAGATOMO Yasuyuki 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (10266075)
TAKAYAMA Haruko 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (90274430)
UMEHARA Masaaki 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
KUROSE Takashi 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30215107)
KOKUBU Masatoshi 東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50287439)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMORI Shoichi 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452706)
SHODA Toshihiro 佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10432957)
TAKAHASHI Masaro 久留米工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (70311107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
| Keywords | 微分幾何 / ワイエルストラス表現 / フロント / 特異点 / ワイエルストラス型表現公式 / 特異点の微分幾何 / 双曲空間の平坦曲面 / ド・ジッター空間のCMC1曲面 / 特異点に微分幾何 |
| Research Abstract |
Properties of certain classes of surfaces with singularities are investigated with Weirstrass-type representation formula. For example, global behavior of flat fronts, and behavior of singularities of maximal surfaces in Lorentz-Minkowski 3-space and mean curvature one surfaces in de Sitter 3-space are investigated. On the other hand, as a general theory of differential geometry of singularities, a notion of singular curvature of the singular points of wave fronts is defined, and Gauss-Bonnet type formulas are obtained.