The study on the scenarios for chaotic itinerancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10207384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURI Michiko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70174836)
TSUJII Masato  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
NAMIKI Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40271712)
KOMURO Motomasa  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00186818)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカオス力学系 / 非線形科学 / 複雑系科学 / 科学技術数学 / カオス的遍歴 / 高次元力学系 / on-off間欠性 / in-out間欠性 / ミルナーアトラクター / 出口集合 / 入り口集合 / カオス的不変集合 / ハイパーカオス / リドルドベイシン / 同期・非同期転移
Research Abstract
We have proposed four scenarios on the mechanisms of chaotic itinerancy : 1. the appearance of triplet {Milnor attractors, riddled basin, chaotic invariant set} ; 2. the presence of the invariant set on which the entrance and the exit sets appears such as on-off intermittency; 3. the appearance of normally hyperbolic invariant manifolds ; 4. the presence of fractal basin boundaries with multiple stable states. The other possibility under the appearance of hetero-dimensional cycle was also pointed out.