| Project/Area Number |
18340024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBO Masakazu Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASE Shigeru 東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70108190)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00190538)
KURIKI Shinji 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00167389)
MISHIMA Miwako 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283284)
MIZUSHIMA Hiroshi 東京医科歯科大学, 情報処理センター, 特任准教授 (50219630)
KANAMORI Takafumi 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60334546)
太田 克弘 慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40213722)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTA Katsuhiro 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40213722)
HISHIDA Takaaki 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30329627)
OZAWA Kazuhiro 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | pooling experiment / グループテスト / positive detecting algorithm / 確率伝搬法 / BP / CCCP / LDPC / 組合せデザイン / ベイジアンネットワーク / Steiner quadruple system / LDPC符号 / 遺伝子情報解析 / ベイジアンネットワー / Fingerprint code / conflict-avoiding code |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we elucidate combinatorial structures and algorithms commonly included in codes and pooling designs for genetic experiments by investigating that the combinatorial structure and algorithm for pooling designs are similar to those of LDPC codes. We developed a belief propagation algorithm to detect positive items among large amount of items and showed that it is effective also for our positive detecting algorithm. And, we clarify the property of combinatorial structures which are useful for our algorithm. Moreover, we consider applications of combinatorial designs to the fields of codes, information transmission and cryptography.