Dirichlet Forms and Stochastic Analysis of Symmetric Markov Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 哲弥  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10180902)
三上 敏夫  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70229657)
桑江 一洋  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80243814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Tetstuya  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10180902)
HATTORI Tetstuya  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70229657)
KUWAE Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (80243814)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディリクレ形式 / マルコフ過程 / 大偏差原理 / 対称マルコフ過程 / 加法汎関数 / ファインマン-カッツ汎関数 / スペクトル半径 / ファインマンーカッツ半群 / 加法的汎関数
Research Abstract
The theory of Dirichlet forms is an L^2-theory, while the theory of Markov processes is, in a sense, an L^1-theory. To bridge this gap, we study the L^p-independence of growth bounds of Markov semigroups, more generally, of generalized Feynman-Kac (Schroedinger) semigroups. A key idea for the proof of the L^p-independence is to employ arguments in the Donsker-Varadhan large deviation theory. The L^p-independence enables us to control L^∞-properties of the symmetric Markov process ; in fact, we can state, in terms of the bottom of L^2-spectrum, a necessary and sufficient conditions for the integrability of Feynman-Kac functionals and for the stability of Gaussian both side estimates of Schroedinger heat kernels.