Studies on uantum integrable systems : algebraic structure and correlation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Michio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor (80109082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (10027386)
TAKEYAMA Yoshihiro  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Lecturer (60375392)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspin chains / XXZ model / correlation functions / fermionic structure / aleebraic representaiton / affine Lie algebras / character / monomial basis / 相閏関数 / スピン・チェイン / fermiOnic basis / アフィン・リー環 / 指標公式 / spin chain / qKZ equation
Research Abstract
We studied the following two subjects.
(1)Algebraic representation of correlation functions
(i) We have obtained an algebraic representation for correlation functions for the XXZ and XYZ spin chains, in a form applicable to the physically interesting homogeneous chains.
(ii) For the XXZ chain, we found that the operator Omega appearing in the above representation can be expressed as a bilinear form of fermion annihilation operators. Further we constructed creation operators satisfying a certain locality property. We showed that, for the (quasi) local operators obetained from the trivial one by applying creation operators, the vacuum expectation values can be expressed explicitly in terms of determinants.
The existence of a fermionic structure for generic values of coupling parameter is an unexpected new feature which deserve further investigation
(2) Monomial basis and characters in conformal field thepry
(i) We obtained a conjectural monomial basis for the Virasoro minimal modules $M(p,p')$ with $p'/p>2$ in terms of the Fourier coefficients of the $(2,1)$-primary field. We proved the conjecture for the unitary case, and verified the consistency of the conjecture with the character.
(ii) We obtained a Weyl-type character formula for the principal subspace of sl(3) (submodule $U(\hat(n))v$ of integrable \hat{sl}(3)-modules, where v is the highest vector and \hat{n} is the current algebra for the nilpotent subalgebra n of sl(3)).
As it turns out, this character is an eigenfunction of the quantum Toda Hamiltonian.