Study of complex analysis from a point of view of parabolic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRACHI Kengo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60218790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Gen  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60108446)
TAKAYAMA Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20284333)
Research Collaborator ROBIN Graham  ワシントン州立大学, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCR幾何 / 共形幾何 / セゲー核 / アインシュタイン計量 / 放物型幾何 / アンビエント計量 / ベルグマン核 / Q-曲率 / ケーラー計量 / 積分不変量 / 放物型不変式論 / 放物型幾何学
Research Abstract
We have given a complete construction of scalar conformal invariants of dimension less than 9 or degree less than 3 ; this was a unsolved problem for even dimensions and is expected to have application to the construction of CR invariants. This result is a consequence of the jet isomorphism theorem that gives a decomposition of the jet space of conformal structures as irreducible tensor spaces ; the isomorphism is defined via the curvature of the ambient metric, a Ricci-flat Lorentz metric associated to conformal structure. On CR geometry, we have formulated an invariant theory that can be applied to describe the Szego kernel.