Mathematical Analysis of Quantum Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kenji (KENJI Yajima)  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (80011758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Daisuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011561)
NAKAMURA Shu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50183520)
MIZUTANI Akira  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011716)
WATANABE Kazuo  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90260851)
SHIMOMURA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00365066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式 / 関数解析 / 実解析 / 量子力学 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 線形偏微分方程式 / 散乱理論 / 特異性伝播 / ファインマン経路積分 / スペクトル理論 / 数理物理学 / 関数解析学 / 偏微分方程式 / 基本解 / 経路積分 / 量子物理学 / 特異性伝播問題 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 分散型評価 / 非線形方程式
Research Abstract
We studied mathematical problems on Schroedinger equations which are fundamental equation for describing the dynamics of quantum particles and obtained following results : (1) New results are obtained on the behavior at infinity of the fundamental solutions of the initial value problems ; (2) new methods for studying the propagation of singularities of solutions are found ; (3) unsolved problems on wave operators of scattering have been solved ; (4) new spectral properties of random Schroedinger operators are found.