Complex analytic study of real and complex dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIKURA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70192606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tetsuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10127053)
KOKUBU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
INOU Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00362434)
辻井 正人  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
谷口 雅彦  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50108974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Masato  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20251598)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50108974)
ITO Hidekazu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90159905)
ARAI Zin  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特認助教 (80362432)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords力学系 / くりこみ / 分岐現象 / ジュリア集合 / カオス / フラクタル / タイヒミュラー空間 / 構造安定性 / タイビミュラー空間 / 分岐 / マンデルブロート集合 / 自己相似性 / 複素力学系
Research Abstract
We studied the structure of invariant sets and bifurcation phenomena of real and complex dynamical systems via complex analytic methods. For irrationally indifferent fixed points of one-dimensional complex dynamical systems, we defined near-parabolic renormalization and constructed its invariant space of functions. This space was shown to correspond to the Teichmueller space of once-punctured disk and the renormalization is contracting with respect to the Teichmueller metric.